Florida continues its onslaught against CDC regulations and Administration vaccine mandates
[…] This memorandum adds significant regulatory requirements to the CMS vaccine mandate rule and creates a lack of uniformity among healthcare providers across the nation. Florida law prohibits private employers from imposing COVID-19 vaccine mandates unless certain broad exemptions are made available.”
The statement says that Section 381.00317, Florida Statutes, prohibits a private employer from imposing “a COVID-19 vaccination mandate for any full-time, part-time, or contract employee without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement on the basis of medical reasons, including, but not limited to, pregnancy or anticipated pregnancy; religious reasons; COVID-19 immunity; periodic testing; and the use of employer-provided personal protective equipment.”
The AHCA memorandum says this mandate adds significant regulatory requirements to the CMS vaccine rule and creates a lack of uniformity among healthcare providers across the nation.